Hollywood Today Logo Hollywood Today Film Hollywood Today Fashion

The 40th Annie Award Winners for 2013

February 5th, 2013 · 1 Comment

The list of Winner from the 40th Annie Awards By Gabrielle Pantera Los Angeles, CA (Hollywood Today) 2013/2/5 – The Annie Awards were help at UCLA on February 2nd. the winners sof the Animation awards are in bold. Best Animated Feature
  • Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
  • ParaNorman – LAIKA/Focus Features
  • Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations and Sony Pictures Animation
  • The Rabbi’s Cat – GKIDS
  • Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Best Animated Special Production
  • Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Beforel Orel – Trust – Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem – Illumination Entertainment
  • Disney Tron: Uprising – Beck’s Beginning – Disney TV Animation
  • Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury – DreamWorks Animation
  • Justice League: Doom – Warner Bros. Animation
Best Animated Short Subject
  • Brad and Gary – Illumination Entertainment
  • Bydlo – The National Film Board of Canada
  • Eyes on the Stars – StoryCorps
  • Goodnight Mr. Foot – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Kali the Little Vampire – Folimage Studios, Ciclope Filmes, The National Film Board of Canada and Studio GDS
  • Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’ – Gracie Films
  • Paperman – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • The Simpsons – ‘Bill Plympton Couch Gag’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Best Animated Television Production For Preschool Children
  • Bubble Guppies ‘A Tooth on the Looth’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Chuggington ‘Magnetic Wilson’ – Ludorum
  • Jake & The Never Land Pirates ‘Peter Pan Returns’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Doc McStuffins ‘The Right Stuff’ – Brown Bag Films
  • Justin Time ‘Marcello’s Meatballs’ – Guru Studio
Best Animated Television Production For Children
  • Adventure Time ‘Princess Cookie’ – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Dragons: Riders of Berk ‘How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • LEGO Star Wars ‘The Empire Strikes Out’ – Threshold Animation Studios
  • Penguins of Madagascar ‘Action Reaction’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • SpongeBob SquarePants ‘It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • The Amazing World of Gumball ‘The Job’ – Cartoon Network Studio Europe
  • The Fairly OddParents ‘Farm Pit’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • The Legend of Korra ‘Welcome to Republic City’/’A Leaf in the Wind’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Best General Audience Animated Television Production
  • Archer ‘Space Race, Part 1’ – Floyd County Production and FX Productions for FX
  • Bob’s Burgers ‘Earsy Rider’ – 20th Century Fox TV
  • Motorcity ‘Blond Thunder’ – Disney TV Animation
  • MAD ‘FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan’ – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Robot Chicken ‘DC Comics Special’ – Stoopid Buddy Studios
  • South Park ‘Raising the Bar’ – Central Productions
Best Animated Video Game
  • Borderlands 2 – Gearbox Software
  • Family Guy – Back to the Mutiverse – Heavy Iron Studios
  • Journey – Sony Computer Entertainment America
  • Skullgirls – Lab Zero Games
Best Student Film
  • Can We Be Happy Now – Tahnee Gehm
  • Defective Detective – Avner Geller & Stevie Lewis
  • Head Over Heels – Timothy Reckart
  • I Am Tom Moody – Ainslie Henderson
  • Ladies Knight – Joseph Rothenberg
  • Origin – Jessica Poon
  • The Ballad of Poisonberry Pete – Adam Campbell, Elizabeth McMahill, Uri Lotan
  • Tule Lake – Michelle Ikemoto

Individual Achievement Categories

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker – ParaNorman – LAIKA/Focus Features
  • Andrew Schneider Ice Age: Continental Drift – Blue Sky Studios
  • Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton – Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O’Brien Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Brett Albert – Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Jihyun Yoon – Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted – DreamWorks Animation
  • Joel Aron – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
  • Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway The Avengers – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Stephen Marshall, Joseph Pepper, Dustin Wicke – The Amazing Spiderman – Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Sue Rowe, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Artemis Oikonomopoulou, Holger Voss, Nikki Makar, Catherine Elvidge John Carter – Cinesite
  • Willi Geiger, Rick Hankins, Florent Andorra, Florian Witzel, Aron Bonar Battleship – Industrial Light & Magic
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production
  • Dan Driscoll SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas! – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jennifer Dickie Justin Time: Yodel Odel Day – Guru Studio
  • Keith Kellogg Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Savelen Forrest SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas! – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Shi Zimu Dragons: Riders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
  • Sihanouk Mariona Beforel Orel: Trust – Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Teri Yam Dragons: Riders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
  • Yan Jiazhuang Dragons: Riders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production
  • Dan Nguyen Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • David Pate Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Jaime Landes Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Philippe LeBrun Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Pierre Perifel Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Travis Hathaway Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Travis Knight ParaNorman – LAIKA/Focus Features
  • Will Becher The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations and Sony Pictures Animation
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production
  • Erik de Boer, Amanda Dague, Matt Brown, Mary Lynn Machado, Aaron Grey Life of Pi – Orangutan – Rhythm & Hues Studio
  • Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl Life of Pi – Tiger – Rhythm & Hues Studio
  • Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser, Scott Benza, Steve King, Kiran Bhat The Avengers – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Mike Beaulieu, Roger Vizard, Atsushi Sato, Jackie Koehler, Derek Esparza, Richard Smith, Max Tyrie – The Amazing Spiderman – Sony Pictures Imageworks
Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production
  • Andy Bialk Dragons: Riders of Berk: Alvin and the Outcasts – DreamWorks Animaton
  • Andy Suriano DC Nation-Plastic Man: The Many and the Fowl – Big Hair Productions, Inc.
  • Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ki-Hyun Ryu, Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun The Legend of Korra: Welcome to Republic City – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • “C” Raggio IV ‘Kick Buttowski: Petrified’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Derrick Wyatt, Chap Yaep, Steven Choi, Shakeh Haghnazarian Ben 10: Omniverse: The More Things Change, Pt. 2 – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Gordon Hammond T.U.F.F. Puppy: Dudley Do-Wrong – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Robert Valley Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I – Disney TV Animation
  • Thaddeus Paul Cauldron Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Secret Mountain Uncle Grandpa- Cartoon Network Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Carlos Grangel Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Carter Goodrich Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Craig Kellman Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted – DreamWorks Animation
  • Heidi Smith ParaNorman – LAIKA/Focus Features
  • Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon, Colin Stimpson Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax – Illumination Entertainment
Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production
  • Howy Parkins Jake and The Never Land Pirates: Peter Pan Returns! – Disney TV Animation
  • John Eng Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Caballero, Seamus Walsh SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a Spongebob Christmas! – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Mic Graves The Amazing World of Gumball: The Job – Cartoon Network Studio Europe
  • Michael Chang Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Never Say Xever – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Zack Keller, Ed Skudder Dick Figures: Kung Fu Winners – Six Point Harness
Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production
  • Genndy Tartakovsky Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Joann Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux The Rabbi’s Cat – GKIDS
  • Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie Zarafa – GKIDS
  • Rich Moore Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Sam Fell, Chris Butler ParaNorman – LAIKA/Focus Features
Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production
  • Adam Berry Penguins of Madagascar: Private and the Winky Factory – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Alf Clausen The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXIII – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Frederik Wiedmann Green Lantern The Animated Series: Into the Abyss – F. Wiedmann, Composer
  • Guy Moon T.U.F.F. Puppy: Really Big Mission – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • John Paesano Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
  • Michael Rubin, John Angier Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy’s Fintastic Fairytale! – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production
  • Alexandre Desplat Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Bruce Retief Adventures in Zambezia – Triggerfish
  • Henry Jackman, Skrillex, Adam Young, Matthew Thiessen, Jamie Houston, Yasushi Akimoto Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda Secret of the Wings – DisneyToon Studios
  • John Powell, Adam Schlesinger, Ester Dean Ice Age: Continental Drift – Blue Sky Studios
  • John Powell, Cinco Paul Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax – Illumination Entertainment
  • Mark Mothersbaugh Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production
  • Alberto Mielgo Tron: Uprising: The Stranger – Disney TV Animation
  • Ian Worrel Gravity Falls – Tourist Trapped – Disney TV Animation
  • Lynna Blankenship, Sean Coons, Hugh Macdonald, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Lance Wilder, Darrel Bowen, John Krause, Kevin Moore, Brent M. Bowen, Brice Mallier, Steven Fahey, Dima Malanitchev, Karen Bauer, Eli Balser, Anne Legge – The Simpsons: Moe Goes From Rags to Riches – Film Roman
  • Nick Jennings, Martin Ansolabehere, Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, Santino Lascano, Derek Hunter, Catherine E. Simmonds – Adventure Time – The Hard Easy – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Peter Martin, Chris Grine, Ira Baker, Ramon Olivera, Scott Brown hoops & yoyo Haunted Halloween – Hallmark
  • Brandon James Scott, Keith Lee Justin Time: The Rubbery Dumplings – Guru Studio
Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin, Shannon Jeffries, Lindsey Olivares, Kenard Pak Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted – DreamWorks Animation
  • Marcelo Vignali Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Nash Dunnigan, Arden Chan, Jon Townley, Kyle Macnaughton Ice Age: Continental Drift – Blue Sky Studios
  • Nelson Lowry, Ross Stewart, Pete Oswald, Ean McNamara, Trevor Dalmer ParaNorman – LAIKA/Focus Features
  • Norman Garwood, Matt Perry The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animation and Sony Pictures Animation
  • Patrick Hanenberger, Max Boas, Jayee Borcar, Woonyoung Jung, Perry Maple, Peter Maynez, Stan Seo, Felix Yoon Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Rick Heinrichs Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Steve Pilcher Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production
  • Andy Kelly Doc McStuffins: Righty-On-Lefty – Brown Bag Films
  • Cole Sanchez, Rebecca Sugar Adventure Time: Lady & Peebles – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Doug Lovelace Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man – DreamWorks Animation
  • Holly Forsyth Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess – Disney TV Animation
  • Irineo Maramba, Ciro Nieli Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: I Think His Name is Baxter Stockman – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee Tron: Uprising: The Reward – Disney TV Animation
  • Ryan Kramer, Paul Linsley, Kenji Ono, Le Tang, Alice Herring, Mike Mullen, Aaron Hammersley Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Tom Herpich, Skyler Page Adventure Time: Goliad – Cartoon Network Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
  • Emmanuela Cozzi ParaNorman – LAIKA/Focus Features
  • Johanne Matte Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Leo Matsuda Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Lissa Treiman Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Rob Koo Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted – DreamWorks Animation
Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production
  • James Patrick Stuart as Private Penguins of Madagascar: High Moltage – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jeff Bennett as Keswick T.U.F.F. Puppy: Pup Daddy – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jessica Walter as Malory Archer Archer: Lo Scandolo – Floyd County Production and FX Productions for FX
  • Kevin Michael Richardson as Willem Viceroy Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja: Gossip Boy – Titmouse Inc./Boulder Media
  • Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped – Disney TV Animation
  • Mae Whitman as April O’Neil – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rise of the Turtles – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Sam Witwer as Darth Maul Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Tom McGrath as Skipper Penguins of Madagascar: The Otter Woman – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
  • Adam Sandler as Dracula Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Alan Tudyk as King Candy ‘Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Atticus Shaffer as “E”Gore Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Catherine O’Hara as Weird Girl Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations and Sony Pictures Animation
  • Jim Cummings as Budzo Adventures in Zambezia – Triggerfish
  • Jude Law as Pitch Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Kelly MacDonald as Merida Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production
  • Doug Langdale – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Kung Fu Day Care – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Eric Horsted – Futurama: The Bots and the Bees – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Gabe Garza – Penguins of Madagascar: Endangerous Species – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball The Simpsons: How I Wet Your Mother’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Kacey Arnold – Robot and Monster: The Blimp – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Mike Teverbaugh, Linda Teverbaugh – Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House – DreamWorks Animation
  • Stephanie Gillis The Simpsons: A Tree Grows in Springfield – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Trey Parker – South Park: Jewpacabra – Central Productions
Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production
  • Chris Butler – ParaNorman – LAIKA/Focus Features
  • Gideon Defoe – The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations and Sony Pictures Animation
  • Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick – From Up on Poppy Hill – GKIDS
  • John August – Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi – Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee – Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production
  • Bret Marnell Puss in Boots: Three Diablos – DreamWorks Animation
  • Chris Hink Robot and Monster: Cheer Up Mr. Wheelie – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrick Waeden, Otto Ferraye Kung Fu Panda: ‘Monkey in the Middle – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrick Waeden, Otto Ferraye Kung Fu Panda – Enter the Dragon – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jason Tucker, A.C.E. Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revival – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Lynn Hobson Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House – DreamWorks Animation
  • Pieter Kaufman Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Steffie Lucchesi, Matt Steinauer, Amy Blaisdell Dan Vs Monster Under The Bed – Film Roman
Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
  • Catherine Apple Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Joyce Arrastia Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Rosenbaum Secret of the Wings – DisneyToon Studios
  • Nicholas C. Smith, A.C.E, Robert Grahamjones, A.C.E., David Suther Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Tim Mertens Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
JURIED AWARDS Winsor McCay Award — Oscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam, Mark Henn June Foray Award — Howard Green Ub Iwerks Award — Toon Boom Animation Pipeline

1 response so far ↓

  • 1 relford // Dec 17, 2013 at 5:30 am

    Frequently I do not study report about information sites, on the other hand want to claim that this write-up extremely motivated me personally to have a look in as well as do this! Your own publishing flavor is impressed me personally. Thanks a lot, excellent submit.

Leave a Comment

Tags: FILMophile